Wapsie Valley FFA 2017-2018

Subtitle

2016 Accomplishments

Sub-Districts

Baylee Kleitsch, Gabby Power, and Tanner Mohlis received first gold in Chapter Program of Activities

Karissa Michael received first gold in Creed Speaking

Bryce Kleitsch, Grant Grober, Jacob Risse, Lydia Martins, Olivia Willey, Tanner Sauerbrei, and Trystan Lampe received first gold in Conduct of Meetings

Natalie Risse received first gold in Job Interview 

Kassidy Kuhlmann received first gold in Agriculture Sales

Emily Martins received second gold in Ag Broadcasting

Brandi Marticoff, Carson Woods, Erika Jeanes, Jacob Joerger, Landen Kuhlmann, and Sidney Schnor received first gold in Parliamentary Procedure

Dylan Lampe received second gold in Extemporaneous Speaking

Jarod Bodensteiner received a bronze in Public Speaking

Lydia Martins received second gold in Greenhand Quiz

Karissa Michael recieved a bronze in Greenhand Quiz

Lakin Joerger received fifth gold in Chapter Quiz

Jacob Hammitt and Todd Miller received sixth gold in Chapter Quiz

Annette Kleitsch and Dayten Wittenburg received ninth gold in Chapter Quiz

Ben Schmitz received tenth gold in Chapter Quiz

Districts

Emily Martins received second gold in Ag Broadcasting -- Advanced to State

Kassidy Kuhlmann received first gold in Ag Sales -- Advanced to State 

Jacob Risse, Grant Grober, Lydia Martins, Trystan Lampe, Olivia Willey, Bryce Kleitsch, and Tanner Sauerbrei received a silver rating in Conduct of Meetings 

Karissa Michael received silver rating in Creed Speaking

Dylan Lampe received second gold rating in Extemporaneous Speaking 

Carson Woods, Jacob Joerger, Landen Kuhlmann, Erika Jeanes, Brandi Marticoff, Sidney Schnor received second gold in Parliamentary Procedure -- Advanced to State  

Baylee Kleitsch, Gabby Power, Tanner Mohlis received fourth gold in Chapter Program of Activities

Jacob Hammitt, Annette Kleitsch, Dayten Wittenburg, Lakin Joerger, Todd Miller, Ben Schmitz, Breanna Hakeman, Reegan Platte, Hunter Robinson, and Delaney Mohlis received first gold in Experience the Action -- Advanced to State   

Emily Martins received gold rating with her Secretary's Book 

Jarod Bodensteiner received second gold with his Treasurers Book -- Advanced to State   

Gabby Power received second gold with her Reporters Book -- Advanced to State  

Alec Marticoff received tenth gold individually in Chapter Quiz

Megan Lahmann received eighth gold individually in Chapter Quiz  

Lynn Duffy received a gold rating individually in Chapter Quiz

Alec Marticoff, Megan Lahmann, and Lynn Duffy received third team gold 

Julia LaRue received a bronze rating individually in the area of Greenhand Quiz 

Rylan Duffy received a silver rating individually in the area of Greenhand Quiz

Julia LaRue and Rylan Duffy received a silver rating team 

Jarod Bodensteiner received third gold in Chapter Website 

Jarod Bodensteiner received first gold with his Forestry Proficiency  -- Advanced to State 

Peyton Schares received first gold with her Equine Entrepreneurship Proficiency -- Advanced to State 

Kassidy Kuhlmann received silver with her Agricultural Education Proficiency --  Alternate to State 

Gabby Power received gold with her Agricultural Communication Proficiency -- Advanced to State 

Jordan Kalenske  received bronze with her Dairy Production Entrepreneurship Proficiency -- Alternate to State 

Breanna Hakeman received silver with her Diversified Livestock Proficiency -- Alternate to State 

Holly Haberman received silver with her Agricultural Services Proficiency -- Alternate to State 

Britney Hershey received silver with her Goat Production Proficiency -- Alternate to State 

Jacob Joerger received silver with her Landscape Managment Proficiency -- Alternate to State 

Dayten Wittenburg received bronze with her Equine Placement Proficiency

Natalie Risse received silver with her Dairy Production Placement Proficiency

Natalie Risse was Elected to Northeast District Secretary

Jarod Bodensteiner retired as Northeast District Vice President from Southwest Sub district

State

Baylee Kleitsch, Peyton Schares, Grant Grober, and Breanna Hakeman received gold rating in Chapter Display

Emily Martins received 3rd gold in Agriculture Broadcasting

Kassidy Kuhlmann received 2nd gold in Agriculture Sales

Dylan Lampe received 3rd gold in Extemporaneous Speaking

Carson Woods, Jacob Joerger, Landen Kuhlmann, Erika Jeanes, Brandi Marticoff, and Sidney Schnor received 2nd gold in Parliamentary Procedure

Alana Platte received 4th gold in Discussion Meet for Out of School Members

Jacob Hammitt, Annette Kleitsch, Dayten Wittenburg, Lakin Joerger, Todd Miller, Ben Schmitz, Breanna Hakeman, Olivia Willey, Hunter Robinson, and Delaney Mohlis received 2nd gold in Experience the Action

Gabby Power signed Letter of Intent to teach Agriculture with Southwest Minnesota State University

Kassidy Kuhlmann signed Letter of Intent to Teach Agriculture with Des Moines Area Community College and Iowa State University

Jarod Bodensteiner received second gold for Treasurer's book 
Gabby Power received 6th gold for Reporter's book 
Bryce Kleitsch received a silver for Greenhand quiz 
Jacob Risse received 3rd gold for Greenhand quiz 
Michael Biermann, Lynn Duffy, Mandy Even, Holly Haberman, Breanna Hakeman, Jacob Hammit, Lakin Joerger, Conner Jones, Jordan Kalenske, Sam Lundt, Alec Marticoff, Brady Maurer, Jon Michael, Todd Miller, Chandler Power, Eric Richards, Natalie Risse, Ben Schmitz, Dayten Wittenburg all received Iowa Degrees
Mrs. Doese was a recipient of the Distinguished Service Award
Wapsie Valley FFA was a state winner of the Ambassador Award
Chapter received 1st place in the Iowa Farmer Today Journalism Award 
Chapter was in the top 3 of the WHO Public Relations Award 
Chapter was overall winner in Community Development
Chapter Received 7th in the State for the National Chapter Award 
Delaney Mohlis participated in the Massing of the Flags 
Jarod Bodnesteiner received 1st gold in Forestry Proficiency 
Peyton Schares received 1st gold in Equine Entrepreneurship Proficiency 
Kassdy Kuhlmann received 2nd silver in Agriculture Education Proficiency 
Gabby Power received 2nd gold in Agriculture Communication Proficiency 
Emily Martins and Breanna Hakeman received bronze for Farm Management Proficiency 
Lydia Martins, Jackson Willey, Sean Banger, Britney Hersey, and Austin Schares received 2nd gold in Poultry Judging 
Poultry Test-  Lydia Martins 5th place, Jackson Willey 4th place, and Britney Hershey 8th place 
Kassidy Kuhlmann, Dylan Lampe, Jacob Hammit, Lynn Duffy, and Trystan Lampe received 11th gold for Team Ag Sales 
Dylan Lampe received 10th individually 
Natalie Risse, Karissa Michael, Trystan Lampe, and Bryce Kleitsch participated in Courtesy Corp
Kassidy Kuhlmann participated in the State Auditing Committee 
Mckenna Meinecke, Jarod Bodnesteiner, Brandon Hyde, Baylee Kleitsch, Kassidy Kuhlmann, Dylan Lampe, Emily Martins, Tanner Mohlis, Gabby Power, and Peyton Schares all received Academic Award 


 

89th National FFA Convention 

Jarod Bodensteiner--Final four in Forestry Management and Products Proficiency

Emily Martins -- Final four in the Poultry Production Proficiency and the recipient of a Costa Rica Trip   

Abrah Meyer retired as National FFA Central Region Vice President